Daily values

11°C
6°C15°C
Data: Patscherkofel mountain station (2000m)
DateThursday, September 28, 2023
Weather statusSun without clouds
Rainfall0%
Wind10 km/h

Summary of today's weather forecast

Rather often sunny. From the early morning up till midnight, you can expect clear skies. In the vicinity of 9 - 11 h sunshine duration. The temperatures rise from 6 up to 15 °C.
Patscherkofel Ropeway Section ILift opened
Patscherkofel Ropeway Section IILift opened

Privacy

Privacy Policy

Preamble

With the following data protection declaration, we would like to inform you about the types of your personal data (hereinafter also referred to as "data" for short) that we process, for what purposes and to what extent. The data protection declaration applies to all processing of personal data carried out by us, both as part of the provision of our services and, in particular, on our websites, in mobile applications and within external online presences, such as our social media profiles (hereinafter collectively referred to as "Online Offer"). The terms used are not gender-specific.

Status: June 3, 2023

Table of contents

  • Preamble
  • Person responsible
  • Contact Data Protection Officer
  • Overview of processing operations
  • Relevant legal basis
  • Security measures
  • Data processing in third countries
  • Deletion of data
  • Use of cookies
  • Provision of the online offer and web hosting
  • Plugins and embedded functions and content
  • Contact and inquiry management
  • Amendment and updating of the privacy policy
  • Rights of data subjects
  • Definitions of terms

Person responsible

Patscherkofelbahn Betriebs GmbH
Roman road 81
A-6080 Igls, Austria

E-mail address: info@patscherkofelbahn.at

Contact data protection officer

E-mail address: dsb@patscherkofelbahn.at

Overview of processing operations

The following overview summarizes the types of data processed and the purposes of their processing, and refers to the data subjects.

Types of data processed.

  • Inventory data.
  • Contact data.
  • Content data.
  • Usage data.
  • Meta, communication and procedural data.

Categories of data subjects.

  • Communication partners.
  • Users.

Purposes of processing.

  • Provision of contractual services and customer service.
  • Contact requests and communication.
  • Security measures.
  • Management and response to requests.
  • Feedback.
  • Provision of our online services and user experience.
  • Information technology infrastructure.

The following is an overview of the legal basis of the GDPR on the basis of which we process personal data. Please note that in addition to the provisions of the GDPR, national data protection regulations may apply in your or our country of residence or domicile. Furthermore, should more specific legal bases be relevant in individual cases, we will inform you of these in the data protection declaration.

  • Consent (Art. 6 (1) p. 1 lit. a) DSGVO) - The data subject has given his/her consent to the processing of personal data concerning him/her for a specific purpose or purposes.
  • Contractual performance and pre-contractual requests (Art. 6 (1) p. 1 lit. b) DSGVO) - Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or for the performance of pre-contractual measures carried out at the data subject's request.
  • Registered interests (Art. 6 (1) p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO) - Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests of the controller or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require the protection of personal data.

In addition to the data protection regulations of the GDPR, national regulations on data protection apply in Austria. These include, in particular, the Federal Act on the Protection of Individuals with regard to the Processing of Personal Data (Data Protection Act - DSG). In particular, the Data Protection Act contains special regulations on the right to information, the right to rectification or erasure, the processing of special categories of personal data, processing for other purposes and transmission, as well as automated decision-making in individual cases.

Security measures

We take appropriate technical and organizational measures in accordance with the legal requirements, taking into account the state of the art, the implementation costs and the nature, scope, circumstances and purposes of the processing, as well as the different probabilities of occurrence and the extent of the threat to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, in order to ensure a level of protection appropriate to the risk.

The measures include, in particular, safeguarding the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling physical and electronic access to the data as well as access to, input of, disclosure of, assurance of availability of and segregation of the data. Furthermore, we have established procedures to ensure the exercise of data subjects' rights, the deletion of data, and responses to data compromise. Furthermore, we already take the protection of personal data into account during the development or selection of hardware, software as well as procedures in accordance with the principle of data protection, through technology design and through data protection-friendly default settings.

TLS encryption (https): To protect your data transmitted via our online offer, we use TLS encryption. You can recognize such encrypted connections by the prefix https:// in the address bar of your browser.

Data processing in third countries

If we process data in a third country (i.e., outside the European Union (EU), the European Economic Area (EEA)) or the processing takes place in the context of the use of third-party services or the disclosure or transfer of data to other persons, entities or companies, this will only be done in accordance with the legal requirements.

Subject to express consent or contractually or legally required transfer, we only process or allow the processing of data in third countries with a recognized level of data protection, contractual obligation by so-called standard protection clauses of the EU Commission, in the presence of certifications or binding internal data protection regulations (Art. 44 to 49 DSGVO, information page of the EU Commission).

Deletion of data

The data processed by us will be deleted in accordance with legal requirements as soon as their consents permitted for processing are revoked or other permissions cease to apply (e.g. if the purpose of processing this data has ceased to apply or it is not required for the purpose). If the data are not deleted because they are required for other and legally permissible purposes, their processing will be limited to these purposes. That is, the data is blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be retained for reasons of commercial or tax law or whose storage is necessary for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person.

Our data protection notices may also contain further information on the retention and deletion of data, which shall take priority for the respective processing operations.

Use of cookies

Cookies are small text files, or other memory devices, that store information on end devices and read information from the end devices. E.g. to store the login status in a user account, a shopping cart content in an e-shop, the content accessed or functions used of an online offer. Cookies can further be used for various purposes, e.g. for purposes of functionality, security and comfort of online offers as well as the creation of analyses of visitor flows.

Notes on consent: We use cookies in accordance with legal requirements. Therefore, we obtain prior consent from users, except where it is not required by law. In particular, consent is not required if the storage and reading of information, including cookies, is absolutely necessary to provide the user with a telemedia service (i.e., our online offering) that they expressly request. The strictly necessary cookies usually include cookies with functions related to the display and operability of the online offer , load balancing, security, storage of users' preferences and choices or similar purposes related to the provision of the main and secondary functions of the online offer requested by the users. The revocable consent will be clearly communicated to the users and will contain the information regarding the respective cookie use.

Notes on legal bases under data protection law: The legal basis under data protection law on which we process users' personal data using cookies depends on whether we ask users for consent. If users consent, the legal basis for processing their data is their declared consent. Otherwise, the data processed with the help of cookies is processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. in a business operation of our online offer and improvement of its usability) or, if this is done in the context of the fulfillment of our contractual obligations, if the use of cookies is necessary to fulfill our contractual obligations. For what purposes the cookies are processed by us, we clarify in the course of this privacy policy or in the context of our consent and processing processes.

Storage period: With regard to the storage period, the following types of cookies are distinguished:

  • Temporary cookies (also: session cookies): Temporary cookies are deleted at the latest after a user has left an online offer and closed his end device (e.g. browser or mobile application).
  • Permanent cookies: Permanent cookies remain stored even after the end device is closed. For example, the login status can be saved or preferred content can be displayed directly when the user visits a website again. Likewise, user data collected with the help of cookies can be used for reach measurement. Unless we provide users with explicit information about the type and storage duration of cookies (e.g., as part of obtaining consent), users should assume that cookies are permanent and that the storage period can be up to two years.

General information on revocation and objection (opt-out): Users can revoke the consent they have given at any time and also file an objection to processing in accordance with the legal requirements in Art. 21 DSGVO. Users can also declare their objection via their browser settings, e.g. by deactivating the use of cookies (although this may also limit the functionality of our online services). An objection to the use of cookies for online marketing purposes can also be declared via the websites https://optout.aboutads.info and https://www.youronlinechoices.com.

  • Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO); Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a) DSGVO).

Further notes on processing processes, procedures and services:

  • Processing of cookie data on the basis of consent: We use a cookie consent management procedure, in the context of which the consent of users to the use of cookies, or the processing and providers mentioned in the cookie consent management procedure can be obtained and managed and revoked by users. Here, the declaration of consent is stored in order not to have to repeat its query and to be able to prove the consent in accordance with the legal obligation. The storage can take place on the server side and/or in a cookie (so-called opt-in cookie, or with the help of comparable technologies), in order to be able to assign the consent to a user or their device. Subject to individual information on the providers of cookie management services, the following information applies: The duration of the storage of consent can be up to two years. Here, a pseudonymous user identifier is formed and stored with the time of consent, information on the scope of consent (e.g. which categories of cookies and/or service providers) as well as the browser, system and end device used;
  • Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a) DSGVO).
  • Cookiebot: Cookie consent management; Service provider: Cybot A/S, Havnegade 39, 1058 Copenhagen, Denmark; Website: https://www.cookiebot.com/de; Privacy policy: https://www.cookiebot.com/de/privacy-policy/; Other information: Stored data (on the service provider's server): The user's IP number in anonymized form (the last three digits are set to 0), Date and time of consent, Browser details, The URL from which the consent was sent, An anonymous, random and encrypted key value; The user's consent status.
  • Usercentrics: Cookie Consent Management; Service Provider: Usercentrics GmbH, Sendlinger Straße 7, 80331 Munich, Germany; Website: https://usercentrics.com/de/; Privacy Policy: https://usercentrics.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung/.

Push notifications from pushpanda.io

We use browser push notifications from PushPanda.io. Browser push notifications are messages that can be displayed on your end device without opening the website or the respective app. No unique user data such as IP addresses or similar are stored, which can lead to direct conclusions about the respective user. When registering (opt-in procedure) for the notification distribution list, only an identification key and the user's geographical IP information (country and state) are transmitted and stored in PushPanda.io's database. This key is assigned by the respective browser manufacturer (Google, Mozilla, Apple, etc.) and makes it possible to later send the notifications to the respective browser. If the opt-in for push notifications is withdrawn (opt-out), all data stored at PushPanda.io will be deleted and the identification key will become invalid. For information on how to opt-out of push notifications, please visit https://www.pushpanda.io/de/links/abmeldung/. PushPanda.io is a service of Project K GmbH based in Innsbruck, Austria; service provider: Project K GmbH Richard-Wagner-Straße 9 A-6020 Innsbruck, Austria; website: https://www.pushpanda.io/; privacy policy: https://www.pushpanda.io/agb.

Provision of the online offer and web hosting

We process users' data in order to provide them with our online services. For this purpose, we process the user's IP address, which is necessary to transmit the content and functions of our online services to the user's browser or terminal.

  • Types of data processed: Usage data (e.g. web pages visited, interest in content, access times); meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, time data, identification numbers, consent status).
  • Data subjects: Users (e.g., website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: Provision of our online offer and user-friendliness; information technology infrastructure (operation and provision of information systems and technical equipment (computers, servers, etc.).); security measures.
  • Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO).

Further notes on processing processes, procedures and services: **.

  • Provision of online offer on rented storage space: For the provision of our online offer, we use storage space, computing capacity and software that we rent or otherwise obtain from a corresponding server provider (also called "web hoster"); Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO).
  • Collection of access data and log files: Access to our online offer is logged in the form of so-called "server log files". The server log files may include the address and name of the web pages and files accessed, date and time of access, data volumes transferred, notification of successful access, browser type along with version, the user's operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page) and, as a rule, IP addresses and the requesting provider.The server log files may be used for security purposes, for example, to prevent server overload (especially in the event of abusive attacks, so-called DDoS attacks) and, on the other hand, to ensure the utilization of the servers and their stability; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO); Deletion of data: Log file information is stored for a maximum of 30 days and then deleted or anonymized. Data whose further retention is required for evidentiary purposes is exempt from deletion until final clarification of the respective incident.

Plugins and embedded functions and content

We integrate functional and content elements into our online offer that are obtained from the servers of their respective providers (hereinafter referred to as "third-party providers"). These can be, for example, graphics, videos or city maps (hereinafter uniformly referred to as "content").

The integration always requires that the third-party providers of this content process the IP address of the user, since without the IP address they could not send the content to their browser. The IP address is thus required for the presentation of these contents or functions. We strive to use only such content whose respective providers use the IP address only for the delivery of the content. Third-party providers may also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also known as "web beacons") for statistical or marketing purposes. The "pixel tags" can be used to analyze information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The pseudonymous information may further be stored in cookies on the user's device and may contain, among other things, technical information about the browser and operating system, referring websites, time of visit and other information about the use of our online offer as well as be linked to such information from other sources.

Types of data processed: Usage data (e.g. web pages visited, interest in content, access times); meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, time data, identification numbers, consent status). Data subjects: Users (e.g., website visitors, users of online services). Purposes of processing: provision of our online offer and user-friendliness.

Further notes on processing procedures, methods and services:

Panomax: Panomax is a provider of panoramic images. Regarding the collection of personal data, please visit the provider's privacy policy: https://www.panomax.com/datenschutz.html Service Provider: Panomax GmbH Landesstraße 23 5302 Henndorf a. W. office@panomax.com www.panomax.com; Website: https://www.panomax.com; Privacy Policy: https://www.panomax.com/datenschutz.html.

Matterport: Matterport is a provider of 3D renderings. For information about the personal data processed, please see https://matterport.com/de/node/44#what-information Service Provider: Matterport, Inc. 352 E. Java Dr. Sunnyvale, CA 94089 USA Contact Information EU Data Protection Officer: If you are located in the European Union, pursuant to Article 27 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Matterport has appointed European Data Protection Office (EDPO) as its GDPR representative. You can contact EDPO regarding matters pertaining to the GDPR by: Using EDPO's online request form: https://edpo.com/gdpr-data-request/ Writing to EDPO at Avenue Huart Hamoir 71, 1030 Brussels, Belgium; Website: https://matterport.com/de Privacy Policy: https://matterport.com/de/node/44

Contact and inquiry management

When contacting us (e.g., by mail, contact form, e-mail, telephone or via social media) and in the context of existing user and business relationships, the information of the inquiring persons is processed to the extent necessary to respond to the contact requests and any requested actions.

  • Types of data processed: Contact data (e.g., e-mail, telephone numbers); Content data (e.g., entries in online forms); Usage data (e.g., web pages visited, interest in content, access times); Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g., IP addresses, time data, identification numbers, consent status).
  • Data subjects: Communication partners.
  • Purposes of processing: Contact requests and communication; managing and responding to requests; feedback (e.g., collecting feedback via online form); providing our online service and user experience.
  • Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO); Contract performance and pre-contractual requests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b) DSGVO).

Further notes on processing operations, procedures and services: **.

  • Contact form: If users contact us via our contact form, e-mail or other communication channels, we process the data communicated to us in this context to process the communicated request; Legal basis: Contract performance and pre-contractual requests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b) DSGVO), Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO).

Modification and update of the privacy policy

We ask you to regularly check the content of our privacy policy. We adapt the data protection declaration as soon as the changes in the data processing carried out by us make this necessary. We will inform you as soon as the changes require an act of cooperation on your part (e.g. consent) or other individual notification.

If we provide addresses and contact information of companies and organizations in this privacy statement, please note that the addresses may change over time and please check the information before contacting us.

Rights of data subjects

As a data subject, you are entitled to various rights under the GDPR, which arise in particular from Art. 15 to 21 GDPR:

  • Right of objection: You have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you which is carried out on the basis of Art. 6(1)(e) or (f) DSGVO; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. If the personal data concerning you is processed for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such marketing; this also applies to profiling insofar as it is related to such direct marketing.
  • Right to revoke consent: You have the right to revoke any consent you have given at any time.
  • Right of access: You have the right to request confirmation as to whether data in question is being processed and to obtain information about such data, as well as further information and a copy of the data in accordance with the law.
  • Right to rectification: You have the right, in accordance with the law, to request that data concerning you be completed or that inaccurate data concerning you be rectified.
  • Right to erasure and restriction of processing: You have the right, in accordance with the law, to request that data concerning you be erased without delay, or alternatively, in accordance with the law, to request restriction of the processing of the data.
  • Right to data portability: You have the right to receive data concerning you, which you have provided to us, in a structured, common and machine-readable format in accordance with the legal requirements, or to request its transfer to another controller.
  • Complaint to supervisory authority: Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement, if you consider that the processing of personal data concerning you infringes the requirements of the GDPR.

Supervisory authority responsible for us:

Austrian Data Protection Authority
Barichgasse 40-42
A-1030 Vienna, Austria

Definitions of terms

This section provides you with an overview of the terms used in this Privacy Policy. Many of the terms are taken from the law and defined primarily in Article 4 of the GDPR. The legal definitions are binding. The following explanations, on the other hand, are primarily intended to aid understanding. The terms are sorted alphabetically.

  • Personal data: "Personal data" means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter "data subject"); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier (e.g. cookie) or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.
  • Controller: "Controller" means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.
  • Processing: "Processing" means any operation or set of operations which is performed upon personal data, whether or not by automatic means. The term is broad and includes virtually any handling of data, whether collecting, evaluating, storing, transmitting or erasing.